Watch Officer Jonathan Houghton

Boston Watch, Massachusetts

End of Watch Monday, December 19, 1825

Add to My Heroes

Jonathan Houghton

Watch Officer Jonathan Houghton succumbed to wounds received while on duty one week earlier when he was attacked by a man with an ax while patrolling Broad Street in the area of State Street.

It is not known what provoked the attack. Watch Officer Houghton was struck above his hip and died of his wounds seven days later. The man was convicted and hung in March 1826.

Watch Officer Houghton was survived by his wife and 15 children. His widow received a pension of one year's wages.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Monday, December 12, 1825
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Axe
  • Offender Executed