Police Officer William J. Courtney

Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, March 24, 1938

Add to My Heroes

William J. Courtney

Officer Courtney succumbed to injuries received seven years earlier when he was struck in the chest by a suspect. He had responded to a disturbance call at the local courthouse when the incident happened. The injury forced Officer Courtney to take a medical retirement only four months before his death.

Officer Courtney had been with the agency for 15 years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Sunday, May 24, 1931
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available