Police Officer Levi Clevens

Police Officer Levi Clevens

Sandusky Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, April 21, 1906

Add to My Heroes

Levi Clevens

Police Officer Levi Clevens died after contracting rabies following a dog bite the previous summer.

A rabid dog had been brought to the police department where it broke loose. When Officer Clevens attempted to capture the dog he was bitten. The wound was tended to approximately seven hours later but by that time the disease had already set in.

Officer Clevens had served with the Sandusky Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Animal related
  • Incident Date Thursday, June 1, 1905

animal bite

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand