Deputy Sheriff Adam V. Streicher

Stark County Sheriff's Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, March 22, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Adam V. Streicher

Deputy Sheriff Adam Streicher was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a 60-year-old man for misdemeanor failure to appear in court.

After shooting Deputy Streicher, the subject then shot two of his neighbors whom he had a long-standing dispute with and then fled in Deputy Streicher's patrol car. The man was shot and wounded by other officers. He was convicted of Deputy Streicher's murder and sentenced to death. In June 2008 the inmate committed suicide in his prison cell.

Deputy Streicher had served with the Stark County Sheriff's Department for one year. He was survived by his parents, brother, and sister.

In January 2018, the Exit 33 overpass over I-80 was renamed the Deputy Adam Streicher-Trooper Chad Wolf Memorial Overpass.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge SK-4

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

warrant service