Wood County Constable's Office - Precinct 3, Texas
End of Watch Monday, February 4, 1907
Add to My HeroesJohn S. Wofford
Constable John Wofford and his brother, Deputy Sheriff Amos Wofford of the Wood County Sheriff's Department, were shot and killed while they attempted to arrest a father and son for liquor violations at the intersection of Elm and Bowery Street (current day market Street) in Winnsboro.
One of the suspects produced a handgun and opened fire, fatally wounding both lawmen. Both suspects were also shot and killed by return fire in the incident.
Constable Wofford had served with the Wood County Constable's Office - Precinct 3. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed