Idaho Department of Juvenile Corrections, Idaho
End of Watch Tuesday, March 12, 2002
Add to My HeroesWilliam J. Mann
Juvenile Corrections Officer William Mann was killed in an aircraft crash while transporting a juvenile inmate from Idaho Falls to Nampa, Idaho.
The two were passengers in a state-owned Piper PA-31 plane that was regularly used to transport inmates. The plane experienced a catastrophic wing failure while in flight and crashed in the Sawtooth National Forest 10 miles northeast of Atlanta, Idaho. The wreckage was located buried in snow on a ridge at an elevation of 9,500 feet three days after the crash. The pilot and the inmate were also killed.
Officer Mann had served with the Idaho Department of Juvenile Corrections for six years.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident