Colorado Department of Natural Resources - Parks and Wildlife Division, Colorado
End of Watch Monday, September 3, 2001
Add to My HeroesPhilip K. Mason
District Wildlife Manager Philip Mason was killed when a 1,000-pound rolled bail of hay fell on him while it was being loaded into a truck in the Gunnison State Wildlife Area.
The incident occurred at approximately 6:00 pm but was not discovered until almost 10:30 pm.
Manager Mason was the most senior wildlife officer in the state and had served with the Colorado Department of Natural Resources - Wildlife Division for 38 years.
He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 38 years
- Badge 632
Incident Details
- Cause Accidental