New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, July 16, 1902
Add to My HeroesJohn J. Sheridan
Detective Sergeant John Sheridan was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest a gang of burglars working in the Long Island City area. Sergeant Sheridan was assigned to plain clothes in an attempt to capture the suspect.
Sergeant Sheridan and his partner spotted two suspicious men coming off Orchard Street and crossing over Henry Street. Sergeant Sheridan sent his partner to head off the suspects. While his partner was gone, Sergeant Sheridan had a confrontation with one of the suspects in which he was shot and killed. Sergeant Detective Sheridan was able to draw his service weapon, but it failed to fire when he pulled the trigger.
After a large manhunt three suspects were arrested and charged with murder, but all were acquitted at a trial.
Sergeant Sheridan served with the New York City Police Department for 25 years and was survived by his son and daughter. He was assigned to the 75th Precinct in Long Island City, which is the present day 108th Precinct.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Three acquitted at trial