Trooper Brian Keith Nichols

Trooper Brian Keith Nichols

Alabama Department of Public Safety, Alabama

End of Watch Sunday, February 17, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Brian Keith Nichols

Trooper Brian Nichols was killed in an automobile accident on Highway 56 near Chatom, Alabama, at 10:45 pm.

He was driving towards his home as his shift was to end in 15 minutes, when his patrol car struck a horse that was standing in the roadway. The impact crushed the roof and A-frame of the patrol car.

Trooper Nichols was a veteran of the United States Coast Guard and had served with the Alabama Department of Public Safety for nine years. He is survived by his wife and two young children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 121
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash