Tulsa County Highway Patrol, Oklahoma
End of Watch Friday, June 21, 1929
Add to My HeroesHugh Blaine Davis
Captain Hugh Davis was killed in an automobile accident while en route to Sapulpa, Oklahoma, on official business. His department vehicle was struck by a city bus which swerved to avoid striking another car. Captain Davis succumbed to his injuries the following day. The bus driver was questioned at the scene and later charged with manslaughter.
The Tulsa County Highway Patrol existed in the 1920's and 1930's and was responsible for patrolling the county's highways. Captain Davis had been with the agency for 16 months. He was survived by his wife and two children. Captain Davis was a Freemason and was buried in memorial Park Cemetery, Tulsa. Oklahoma.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 1 year, 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Thursday, June 20, 1929
- Weapon Automobile; Bus
- Offender Charged with manslaughter