Tulsa County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Wednesday, August 20, 1919
Add to My HeroesJames Ward
Deputy Sheriff James Ward was shot and killed as he attempted to raid an illegal gambling hall.
One of the gamblers was another deputy who did not like Deputy Ward and who was "protecting" the establishment. During the raid, the deputy shot and killed Deputy Ward. He was acquitted in the trial, claiming self-defense. However, the sheriff did not agree with the court and fired the deputy.
Deputy Ward was one of the first black deputies with his agency to be killed in the line of duty.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Acquitted