Fort Worth Marshal's Office, Texas
End of Watch Friday, August 8, 1879
Add to My HeroesGeorge White
Deputy City Marshal White succumbed to a gunshot wound received six days earlier when he was ambushed by the family of a man he had just arrested.
Marshal White had traveled to Arlington, Texas, with a man who claimed he owned a horse that had been sold illegally by another man. While in Arlington, Marshal White arrested the man for selling the horse and began back towards Fort Worth. During the horse ride, the man's family ambushed them, striking Deputy Marshal with a shotgun blast.
The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to five years. The conviction was eventually overturned on an appeal due to a technicality regarding the recording of Deputy Marshal White being sworn in.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, August 2, 1879
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Apprehended