Police Officer Michael T. Scanlon

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Tuesday, February 12, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Michael T. Scanlon

Officer Michael Scanlon was stabbed to death after making a traffic stop along Six Mile near Beech Daly in Redford Township at about 9:50 p.m.

Officer Scanlon was working a traffic detail in the 8th Precinct when he observed the driver of a vehicle make an illegal turn onto Six Mile. He followed the vehicle into Redford Township where he initiated a traffic stop on Beech Daly Road. After the vehicle stopped, he removed the driver from the vehicle and began to frisk him.

While searching the suspect, the suspect attempted to flee and was tackled by Officer Scanlon. During the ensuing struggle, the suspect stabbed Officer Scanlon in the neck and back nine times. While trying to defend himself, Officer Scanlon shot the suspect in the chest, seriously wounding him. The round also struck Officer Scanlon in the arm. The suspect then stole Officer Scanlon's patrol car and service weapon and drove himself to the hospital, where he was taken into custody. Another person in the suspect's vehicle also fled the scene.

The suspect was convicted of murder in September of 2002 and sentenced to life in prison.

Officer Scanlon had been employed with the Detroit Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife, two young children, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 2562

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Sentenced to life

traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand