Trooper Lawrence P. Gleason

Trooper Lawrence P. Gleason

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch Monday, February 11, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Lawrence P. Gleason

Trooper Lawrence Gleason was shot and killed when responding to a domestic disturbance call in Crown Point, New York.

He talked to the female complainant at approximately 9:00 a.m. when the male suspect arrived at the residence. The male then fired three shots into the home with a rifle, fatally wounding Trooper Gleason. The fatal round struck Trooper Gleason in the back, penetrating his vest.

The suspect then entered the house, murdered his girlfriend, and then committed suicide.

Trooper Gleason had served with the New York State Police for nine months. He is survived by his fiancée, parents, and sisters.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge 4686

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Committed suicide

domestic