Day Warden William Harry King

Day Warden William Harry King

Burlington County Sheriff's Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Friday, November 5, 1920

Add to My Heroes

William Harry King

Day Warden Harry King was killed when he was assaulted by an inmate with an iron poker at the Burlington County Jail at 128 High Street in Mount Holly.

Warden King had opened the inmate's cell door to give him medicine. At that time, all cells had fireplaces and the inmate used the fire poker to beat Warden King in the hallway. It is thought the inmate attempted to attack the jail trustee and Warden King tried to stop him.

The inmate, who was suffering from delirium, attacked and killed the jail trustee. The inmate was never tried for the slayings and spent the rest of his life in a mental institution.

Warden King had served with the Burlington County Sheriff's Department for six years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Not available

prisoner custody