Coryell County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, February 2, 2002
Add to My HeroesLarry Mack Dowdy
Deputy Sheriff Larry Dowdy was killed when his patrol car was struck on the passenger's side by a tractor-trailer at the intersection of FM 1996 and Highway 84 at 1:00 am.
At the time of the crash, Deputy Dowdy attempting to stop a suspect involved in the manufacturing of illegal drugs. The man refused to stop and fled on FM 1996 across Highway 84. Deputy Dowdy's patrol car was struck as he pursued the vehicle.
Deputy Dowdy was a military veteran. He had served with the Coryell County Sheriff's Department for three years and had previously served with the Texas Department of Corrections for 20 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 23 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available