Cumberland County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Friday, May 21, 1920
Add to My HeroesHerman Cashwell Butler
Deputy Sheriff Herman Butler was shot and killed, and Deputy William Moore was shot and mortally wounded as they attempted to serve an arrest warrant on a man wanted for shooting at townspeople in the area of Camden Street and Orlando Street.
Deputy Moore died two days later.
The suspect was convicted of one count of second-degree murder and sentenced to two to 20 years in prison.
Deputy Butler was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Sentenced to 2 to 20 years