Deputy Game Warden Joe Williams

Texas Game, Fish, and Oyster Commission, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, September 14, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Joe Williams

Deputy Game Warden Joe Williams and Deputy Game Warden Harry Raymond drowned after being swept overboard while anchoring their department boat in advance of a hurricane.

Deputy Game Warden Williams and his assistant had been rescuing people from outlying islands near Aransas Pass, Texas. After anchoring their boat and going ashore the storm intensified causing them to go back to the boat to put out more anchors. At this time they were both swept overboard and drowned. Their bodies were recovered two days later.

Deputy Game Warden Williams was first buried in a mass grave on the beach near Sinton, San Patricio, Texas. However, the county sheriff recognized and identified Capt. Williams. His remains were reburied at Rose Hill Memorial Park in Corpus Christi.

Deputy Game Warden Williams was survived by his wife, two sons, and a daughter.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

natural disaster