Van Zandt County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, December 28, 1892
Add to My HeroesWilliam Rutherford Hunter
Deputy Hunter was shot and killed by the brother of a man he had arrested earlier in the day. On his way home Deputy Hunter passed the shop of the brother, and the man came out and began to argue. Deputy Hunter shot the man as he reached for his waistband, believing the man was reaching for a gun. The man then ran back into his store, retrieved a pistol, and shot Deputy Hunter in the abdomen. The man pleaded self defense and was acquitted of all charges.
Deputy Hunter was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, December 26, 1892
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Acquitted