Wise County Constable's Office - Precinct 2, Texas
End of Watch Monday, December 19, 1892
Add to My HeroesJames B. Stevens
Constable Stevens was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who was firing a gun in the street. Constable Stevens was off duty when he received the report and responded to the scene. When he attempted to arrest the man a struggle ensued and the suspect gained control of his service weapon and shot him.
The suspect, a local doctor, was apprehended three weeks later in Atlanta, Georgia.
Constable Stevens had been with the agency for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Apprehended