Officer Thomas Roach, Jr.

Officer Thomas Roach, Jr.

Newark Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, November 27, 1886

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Roach, Jr.

Officer Thomas Roach was shot and killed while making an arrest.

He and another officer had arrested two drunk men for fighting at a bar. The men offered no resistance until they arrived at the police department. One of the men produced a revolver and shot Officer Roach.

The suspect was found guilty of second-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Officer Roach had served with the Newark Police Department for two years.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Life in prison

arrest, DIP, fight call

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand