Police Officer Joseph E. Johnson

Denison Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, October 30, 1879

Add to My Heroes

Joseph E. Johnson

Officer Johnson was shot and killed when he and a constable went to a residence to serve a warrant. The suspect, who was sleeping, suddenly woke up, turned off the lights, and began shooting.
Officer Johnson was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available