Fort Worth Marshal's Office, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, August 26, 1877
Add to My HeroesColumbus C. Fitzgerald
Marshal Columbus Fitzgerald was shot and killed when he responded to a report of two men fighting. When he attempted to break up the fight he was shot and killed.
The suspect was also shot and killed.
Marshal Fitzgerald had served with the agency for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and two children. He is buried in Pioneers Rest Cemetery, Fort Worth, Texas.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, August 25, 1877
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed