Greenville Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Tuesday, September 20, 1983
Add to My HeroesMathew Montgomery Beacham, Jr.
Police Officer Mathew Beacham suffered a fatal heart attack during a foot pursuit.
He was working the front desk at the police station when a juvenile car theft suspect escaped and attempted to flee. Officer Beacham suffered the heart attack as he chased the youth.
Officer Beacham had served with the Greenville Police Department for 16 years.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available