Idabel Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Sunday, January 20, 1980
Add to My HeroesRuben Roy Farmer
Officer Ruben Farmer was shot and killed when he and several other officers responding to a riot in downtown Idabel. The crowd was rioting after a young boy was beaten to death. Several officers were injured and Officer Farmer was shot in the chest.
The suspect was apprehended and convicted.
Officer Farmer had been with the agency for seven years and had previously served with the United States Army. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available