Richland Township Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Thursday, February 2, 1978
Add to My HeroesMichael Harry Sheridan
Police Chief Michael Sheridan was killed when he was struck by a car while investigating a minor traffic crash in Hemlock.
As he walked across Michigan 46 near Elm Street to help with a vehicle collision at 7:45 p.m., he was hit by a van. He was transported to St. Luke's Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Chief Sheridan was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Richland Township Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle