Investigator Alexander E. Dierkes, IV

California Department of Motor Vehicles - Office of Investigations, California

End of Watch Wednesday, July 27, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Alexander E. Dierkes, IV

Investigator Dierkes was struck and killed by a drunk driver. The drunk driver crossed the center line and struck his department vehicle head-on.
Investigator Dierkes had been with the agency for almost three years and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Not available