Constable Andrew Winters

Constable Andrew Winters

Marion County Constable's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, September 4, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Andrew Winters

Constable Andrew Winters and Constable O.V. Brazier were killed when they were struck by a drunk driver. Both constables were standing in between their patrol car and a vehicle they stopped when their car was rear-ended by the drunk driver.

The 20-year-old subject was charged with two counts of murder and DWI.

Constable Winters had been employed with the Marion County Constable's Office for 12 years and he is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged with murder