City Marshal Sam M. Watson

City Marshal Sam M. Watson

Okolona Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Friday, February 22, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Sam M. Watson

City Marshal Sam Watson was shot and killed as he entered the rear door of the police station after being called back to the station by dispatch.

The Justice of the Peace was arrested and charged with his murder.

Marshal Watson had served with the Okolona Police Department for 27 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Charged with murder

ambush, police facility