Deputy Sheriff Kelly Ann Bazer

San Diego County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Monday, January 13, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Kelly Ann Bazer

Deputy Sheriff Kelly Ann Bazer was shot and killed by one of three men who attempted to rob her while she was off-duty in the 900 block of Sweetwater Road. When the suspects demanded the keys to her vehicle, she ran and was fatally shot in the back. Although off-duty, she was still wearing her uniform.

The subjects were running from the scene of a commercial robbery they had just committed at a nearby supermarket.

All three suspects were arrested and charged with murder and armed robbery. The shooter was convicted of first-degree murder and armed robbery and sentenced to 35 years to life. A second suspect, who had been released from prison three days earlier for his involvement in the stabbing death of a rival gang member, was also convicted of first-degree murder and armed robbery and sentenced to 35 years to life. The third suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 15 years.

Deputy Bazer had only been with the San Diego Sheriff's Department for five days. She is survived by two children.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 5 days
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

off duty, robbery