Ottawa County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Monday, May 20, 1957
Add to My HeroesJohn Doyle Lawrence
Deputy Sheriff John Lawrence was shot and killed when he and his partner stopped a vehicle driven by a man who had just shot and wounded two state troopers.
They located the car near North Miami and followed it on a rural road before stopping it approximately one mile west of the city. As the officers approached the car the suspect exited and opened fire, striking Deputy Lawrence in the neck. Deputy Lawrence's partner was able to return fire and wound the suspect.
The suspect was later found in his home, dead from a self-inflicted gunshot wound.
Deputy Lawrence had served with the Ottawa County Sheriff's Office for three years. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Committed suicide