Shelby County Detention Center, Kentucky
End of Watch Monday, February 18, 1957
Add to My HeroesLuther Willis Hammond
Deputy Jailer Luther Hammond succumbed to wounds received when he was assaulted by two inmates who escaped from the Shelby County Detention Center at 501 Main Street in Shelbyville.
He suffered a concussion and a broken arm, went into a coma, developed pneumonia, and died as a result six days later.
Both inmates, age 30, were apprehended three days later in Bagdad, Kentucky. Both were awaiting trial for forgery. One faced a judge the same day he was apprehended, found guilty of forgery, and sentenced to 10 years. Both were charged with Jailer Hammond's murder.
Deputy Jailer Hammond had served with the Shelby County Detention Center for 11 years and previously served as a police officer in Shelby County. He was survived by his wife, two brothers, and four sisters.
Bio
- Age 72
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Tuesday, February 12, 1957
- Weapon Person
- Offender Charged with murder