Police Officer Thurman Franklin Howe

Borger Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, November 2, 1956

Add to My Heroes

Thurman Franklin Howe

Officer Howe was killed when he was assaulted during an arrest attempt. The suspect began to struggle and pushed Officer Hower to the ground, breaking his neck.
Officer Howe had been with the agency for 12 years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available