Deputy Howard "Jack" Scott

Deputy Howard "Jack" Scott

Geauga County Sheriff's Department, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, August 14, 1956

Add to My Heroes

Howard "Jack" Scott

Deputy Jack Scott succumbed to injuries received the previous day when he was struck by a drunk driver while directing traffic following the races at the Grandview Race Track.

The 36-year-old driver was charged with drunk driving and manslaughter. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 60 days in jail, ordered to pay Deputy Scott's widow $2,500.00, and had his license revoked for 90 days.

Deputy Scott had served with the Geauga County Sheriff's Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and two children. His son was appointed Deputy Sheriff with the Geauga County Sheriff's Department less than a month after his death.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Monday, August 13, 1956
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 60 days

directing traffic, Impaired Driver

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand