Louisville Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Wednesday, February 29, 1956
Add to My HeroesJames Henry Landrum
Patrolman James Landrum was shot and killed during a traffic stop. The suspect exited his vehicle and opened fire, striking Patrolman Landrum five times.
While being hunted by a posse, the suspect kidnapped a woman and her 11-year-old son and forced them to accompany him on what soon became a wild ride with state troopers in pursuit. Near Waynesboro the suspect fled from his vehicle along with the boy, using him as a human shield. When he suddenly tripped and fell, the boy grabbed his gun and broke free as officers opened fire killing the suspect.
Patrolman Landrum had been with the agency for 13 years and was survived by his four children.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Shot and killed