Sheriff Louis F. Kreilein

Sheriff Louis F. Kreilein

Dubois County Sheriff's Department, Indiana

End of Watch Monday, March 29, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Louis F. Kreilein

Sheriff Louis Kreilein was killed when he was struck on the head by a piece of lumber which had been thrown from the roof of the sheriff's department during renovations.

Sheriff Kreilein had served with the Dubois County Sheriff's Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Accidental