Hickman Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Monday, January 7, 1952
Add to My HeroesClaude Strong
Patrolman Claude Strong was shot and killed while making a traffic stop at Highway 94 and Ferry Landing.
The suspect was upset with the police department for arresting his son earlier in the day. The man intentionally drove the wrong way down a one-way street. When Patrolman Strong stopped him he exited his vehicle and opened fire, striking him seven times, four times in the back. As he lay dying, the man walked up to him and shot him once more, point blank, in the head.
The subject, 57, was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to two years in prison. Outrage, directed at the judge and jury, was expressed in newspapers throughout Kentucky as well as other states.
Patrolman Strong had served with the Hickman Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his three children.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Sentenced to 2 years