Virginia Department of Wildlife Resources, Virginia
End of Watch Thursday, November 27, 1952
Add to My HeroesCecil Bernis Bays
Game Warden Cecil Bays was shot and killed in Pound, Wise County, on Thanksgiving night by one of two men who had yelled at him earlier in the evening.
The initial encounter and shooting were both unprovoked.
The subject was shot and killed a short time later by a Norton policeman. The other subject pleaded guilty to manslaughter and was sentenced to five years in prison. He was paroled after serving only three years.
Game Warden Bays was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of WWII. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 5 years