Deputy Sheriff George Avery Boice

Kittitas County Sheriff's Office, Washington

End of Watch Monday, January 28, 1946

Add to My Heroes

George Avery Boice

Deputy Sheriff George Boice was killed when his patrol car was struck by a train while en route to arrest a suspect.

The crash occurred on the Milwaukee Railroad crossing at D Street in Ellensburg.

Deputy Boice had served with the Kittitas County Sheriff's Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand