Levy County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Sunday, January 28, 1945
Add to My HeroesAtticus Haygood Ellzey
Deputy Sheriff Atticus Ellzey was shot and killed in Otter Creek after being lured into a wooded area by two men.
Moments earlier Deputy Ellzey had asked the two white men to leave an African American hangout to avoid having any problems between the white and black citizens.
As he entered the wooded area he was shot by the men. He was taken to a local doctor's office where he was able to identify the men who shot him.
Both were arrested and sentenced to life in prison.
Deputy Ellzey was survived by his wife and 14 children.
Bio
- Age 63
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life