Dearborn County Sheriff's Department, Indiana
End of Watch Wednesday, June 2, 1943
Add to My HeroesRobert A. Grubbs
Deputy Robert Grubbs was accidentally shot and killed with his own shotgun. He and the sheriff had gone to a farm on State Road 40 to apprehend a tenant who had shot the farm's owner.
When they arrived Deputy Grubbs reached into the backseat to retrieve his 12-gauge shotgun. When he grabbed the weapon it discharged and struck him under the right shoulder. The sheriff took Deputy Grubbs to Good Samaritan Hospital in Cincinnati, Ohio, where he died.
Deputy Grubbs had served with the Dearborn County Sheriff's Department for only six months. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)