Dustin Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Tuesday, October 14, 1941
Add to My HeroesJake Henderson
Marshal Henderson was shot and killed by a soldier from Ft. Sill Army Base after arresting two other soldiers for being drunk in public. He had ordered the two men out of town earlier for being drunk. When they returned he arrested the two. The third soldier came to the police station and demanded the two be released. When Marshal Henderson refused the soldier went home, obtained a 12-gauge shotgun, returned to the scene and shot Marshal Henderson.
The suspect, 20, was apprehended and charged with murder. His trial on April 10, 1942, ended with a hung jury. There are no records about a second trial.
Marshal Henderson had served with the agency for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, October 11, 1941
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Charged with murder