Kansas City Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Friday, February 11, 1921
Add to My HeroesWillard Chauncey Bayne
Patrolman Chauncey Bayne was shot and fatally wounded while attempting to arrest a burglary suspect on 15th Street near Poplar Street in Kansas City.
He returned fire, killing the suspect. Patrolman Bayne died at the hospital a few hours later.
Patrolman Bayne had served with the Kansas City Police Department for 15 months and previously served with the Railroad Police and the Casper Police Department in Wyoming. He was survived by a daughter, three sisters, and five brothers.
The shooting occurred outside the entrance to the Elmwood Cemetary, which is also where Patrolman Bayne is buried.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 6 years, 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed