Deputy Sheriff John Wesley McKinney

Brazoria County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, October 22, 1940

Add to My Heroes

John Wesley McKinney

Deputy McKinney succumbed to injuries received in an automobile accident three days earlier. He had been with the agency for 20 years and was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 78
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 19, 1940