Deputy Sheriff Harold Amick

Deputy Sheriff Harold Amick

Scott County Sheriff's Office, Indiana

End of Watch Tuesday, June 5, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Harold Amick

Deputy Sheriff Harold Amick was shot while searching for chicken thieves at Highway 31 and County Line Road.

Deputy Amick, the Sheriff, who was Deputy Amick's brother, and another Deputy heard a loud crash while conducting their investigation. They spotted a vehicle that had crashed into the Monroe Store building. When Deputy Amick approached the car to render aid, the driver emerged and shot him once in the head and chest before fleeing on foot, along with his two accomplices. Deputy Amick was transported to St. Edwards Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries nearly two hours later.

An extensive manhunt was launched, including officers from Louisville, KY Police Department, Indiana State Police, Jefferson Police Department, and 12 other agencies. It was discovered the suspects were wanted in the shooting of Patrolman John Pfaffenberger of the Seymour Police Department earlier in the day.

All three suspects were apprehended and convicted of Deputy Amick's murder. Two offenders were sentenced to life in prison, and the shooter was sentenced to death. On October 9, 1934, he was executed by electrocution.

Deputy Amick had served with the Scott County Sheriff's Department for four years. He was survived by his wife, father, and a few brothers and sisters. He was the candidate for Sheriff to replace his brother when he was killed.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, June 4, 1934
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender One executed, two sentenced to life

murder suspect, single vehicle crash