Sheriff Ira Burnett

Sheriff Ira Burnett

Van Zandt County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, April 26, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Ira Burnett

Sheriff Burnett was killed in an automobile accident while returning from Canton after serving several warrants. His department vehicle collided with a gas truck, causing severe injuries to Sheriff Burnett.

Sheriff Burnett was survived by his wife, four sons, and a daughter. His wife was appointed to serve out his term as sheriff.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand