Statesville Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Sunday, March 18, 1934
Add to My HeroesJames Ross White
Patrolman James White was struck and killed while investigating a hit-and-run accident. While on the scene a truck suddenly entered the area and drove through the crowd that had gathered around the scene. Patrolman White and a citizen died of their injuries.
Patrolman White had served with the agency for three years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available