Night Police Chief Leonard Alonzo Sizemore

Carbondale Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, August 20, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Leonard Alonzo Sizemore

Night Police Chief Leonard Sizemore was shot and killed by an intoxicated man he was attempting to arrest at 2:00 am.

Neighbors complained about noise at a local speakeasy on East Oak Street. When Chief Sizemore arrived, an argument ensued between him and the owner. When he tried to arrest the owner, the man shot him in the head, and all patrons ran from the building. Chief Sizemore's body was found an hour later.

When officers attempted to arrest the suspect, the man shot and wounded a deputy sheriff. The suspect was shot and killed in return fire.

Night Police Chief had served with the Carbondale Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, granddaughter, two sisters, and a brother.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

alcohol violation, arrest attempt, disturbance, noise complaint