Patrolman Thomas G. Caniff

Patrolman Thomas G. Caniff

Greenfield Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, May 15, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Thomas G. Caniff

Patrolman Thomas Caniff succumbed to a gunshot wound received two weeks earlier while investigating a grocery store burglary on North Seventh Street in Greenfield.

The suspect, who was hiding behind the counter, suddenly jumped up and opened fire, striking Patrolman Caniff in the liver. His partner was also struck and died of his wounds in 1964.

The suspect was convicted of Patrolman Caniff's murder and sentenced to death. He committed suicide in jail prior to his execution date.

Patrolman Caniff had served with the Greenfield Police Department for three months. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, May 1, 1933
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

convicted felon, parolee, robbery