Uvalde Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, December 20, 1930
Add to My HeroesJohn F. Connor
Chief John Connor was shot and killed after being attacked by a man and his three sons.
Chief Connor had arrested the man, and the family was seeking revenge. After beating him, the subject shot him with his own service revolver.
Four subjects were charged, but acquitted of his murder.
Chief Connor had served with the Uvalde Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Acquitted